My cart

0 item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how lovesofas uses and protects any information that you give lovesofas when you use this website. lovesofas is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. lovesofas may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Who are we

Love Sofas Ltd are registered in England and Wales under registration number 7635731 and our registered office is 11 Trinity Street, Huddersfield, HD1 4DA. You can contact us by email to info@lovesofas.co.uk or by telephone on 01484 517171

What we collect

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • • information that you provide to us when using our services, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services
  • • information relating to any purchases you make
  • • information contained in or relating to any communications that you send to us or send through our website
  • • information about staff employed by Love Sofas Ltd to manage their employment
  • • if you call our customers service or receive call from them, this call could be recorded for training and quality purposes

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • • Internal record keeping.
  • • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • • It helps us ensure that our customers are genuine and to prevent fraud.
  • • We may use your phone number to verify order accuracy, book your delivery, inform you of delays, make payments and introduce relevant products and services.
  • • manage your employment where you are employed by Love Sofas Ltd.
  • • to support your rights under Data Protection law in relation to our use of your personal information (see section 9 below).
  • • For the purposes of credit fulfilment by our finance provider named DivideBuy.

Our service providers

We work with lenders, so they can process your personal information on our behalf, but only where they meet our standards on the processing of data and security. We only share information that allows them to provide their services to us or to facilitate them providing their services to you.

Google

Google provides Lovesofas with important information about the activity that takes place on the website and in-store. Google also has the capability to identify some customers and show them personalized adverts. This only happens where a customer has provided their consent to receive these marketing communications and can be updated at any time in their Google settings.

Facebook

Lovesofas works with Facebook to serve personalized adverts to people who use Facebook. If you do not want to see those adverts, you can choose not to see these by updating your advertising preferences within Facebook.

Bunting

Bunting uses behavioural data (on the products and pages an individual views) to predict what content the visitor will want to see in the future. If a customer fills out a form on the controller’s site, then Bunting will record some of that data, some of which will be personal, as detailed below. Bunting does not hold any sensitive data of any sort. The Bunting software tool holds name, IP address, e-mail address (if entered onto the site) as also onsite behavioural data – products and pages browsed, products purchased.

How long do we keep your information for?

We will retain a record of your personal information. This is done in order to provide you with a high quality and consistent service across our group. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with law and regulation and never retain your information for longer than is necessary

Communications and processing for operational purposes

Trust Pilot

As part of our commitment to continually improving our customer service, we ask our customers to review our products. This is currently done by our partner, Trust Pilot, sending an e-mail invitation. Lovesofas only passes the information necessary to Trust Pilot in a completely secure method to ask customers to review their experience.

MailChimp

MailChimp is a marketing automation platform and an email marketing service. Via MailChimp we send newsletters about our product ranges only to subscribed customers. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Security of your personal information

  • 1. We will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
  • 2. We will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
  • 3. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers.
  • 4. You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us over the internet.

Your rights

  • 1. You have a number of rights under the Data Protection Act including:
  • • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data e.g. via this privacy notice.
  • • The right to access your personal data.
  • • The right to have any inaccurate personal data rectified or completed if it is incomplete.
  • • The right to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances.
  • • The right to request the restriction or suppression of their personal data in certain circumstances.
  • • The right to data portability – to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services.
  • • The right to object to our use of your information in certain circumstances e.g. for marketing or profiling purposes.
  • 2. If you would like to access your own personal information or exercise any of the rights detailed above, please contact us by email to info@lovesofas.co.uk or by telephone on 01484 517171.
  • 3. In the majority of cases, we will respond to your request within 30 days after receiving the necessary information required to deal with your request.
  • 4. We may ask you to supply appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address) and any additional information to help us to deal with your request effectively.
  • 5. There may be some exemptions to dealing with your rights as specified in Data Protection law, but Love Sofas Ltd will ensure you are fully informed of this within 30 days of receiving your request.
  • 6. We do not carry out any profiling or automated decision making based on your personal data.
  • 7. Full information on your rights under the Data Protection Act can be found from the following link:
  • https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Amendments

  • 1. We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.
  • 2. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.
  • 3. This policy will be updated in line with the EU General Data Protection Regulation once these have been translated into UK law.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Disclosing personal information

  • 1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.
  • 2. We may disclose your personal information:
  • • to the extent that we are required to do so by law.
  • • in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings
  • • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).
  • • to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.
  • 3. Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

International data transfers

Information that we collect will only be stored and processed within the UK and is protected by UK Data Protection laws.

Retaining personal information

  • 1. This section sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.
  • 2. Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
  • 3. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:
  • • to the extent that we are required to do so by law.
  • • if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceeding.
  • • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).
  • • to support the ongoing business purposes of Love Sofas Ltd as specified in section 4 (with due consideration for the rights and freedoms of individuals privacy)
  • 4. If you would like further details of how personal data is retained by our organisation, please contact us directly.

If you have a concern about how your data is being handled

If you are unhappy about the use of your personal data, then please contact us directly and we will try to resolve your concern. You can also raise a concern directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office and more detail on how to do this can be found from the following link:https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Further Information

If you have any questions which you feel have not been answered by this Privacy Notice you can contact us by email to info@lovesofas.co.uk or by telephone on 01484 517171.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
Loading...
Please wait...